International online master-class on Khorezm dance "Lazgi" was organized in Tashkent
Currently, due to the COVID - 19 pandemic, quarantine restrictions have been introduced worldwide. In this connection, in order to contribute to the development of culture and art, all events are held online.
One of such projects is the International online master class of the Khorezm dance "Lazgi" with its 3000 years of history, with the participation of professional dancers of the Song and Dance Ensemble "Lazgi" of the State Philharmonic Society of Uzbekistan, under the direction of the chief ballet master Shonazar Batirov.
July 27 this year in Tashkent with the participation of 27 participants from countries such as Great Britain, USA, Netherlands, South Korea, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Israel and Canada. And the most interesting thing is that among the participants there are not only professionals, but also ordinary citizens who have shown a special interest in the Khorezm dance art. An increase in the number of participants is expected in the near future.
At the initiative of the leadership of the State Philharmonic Society of Uzbekistan, it was decided to conduct this international online master class on an ongoing basis.
According to the approved plan, the 2nd stage of the international online master class is scheduled for August 3 of this year. We hope that the number of lovers of this type of art will only increase, and will also have a positive effect on the tourism potential of our country.